This website is maintained and operated by Walpax Brazil Travel Partners.

We collect and use some personal data that belongs to those who visit our website and use our services. By doing it, we act as the controller of such data and we are subject to the provisions of Federal Law no. 13,709 / 2018 (General Law on Protection of Personal Data – LGPD).

We take care of the protection of your personal data and for this reason, we provide this privacy policy, which contains important information about:


- Who should use our website.

- What data we collect and what we do with it;

- Your rights in relation to your personal data; and

- How to contact us.


1. Data we collect and reasons for collection

Our website collects and uses some personal data of our users, according to the provisions of this section.

1. Personal data expressly provided by the user

We collect the following personal data that our users expressly provide us when using our website:

Company name;

Name of person;

Email address;

Country;

The collection of this data occurs at the following times:

When the user accesses the website;

When the user fill up the registration form;

The data provided by our users is collected for the following purposes:

For the user to have the access of the price of our products and services;

2. Personal data obtained in other ways

We do not collect personal data from our users obtained in other ways

3. Sensitive data

Sensitive data will not be collected from our users, thus understanding those defined in arts. 11 and following the Law on Protection of Personal Data. Therefore, there will be no collection of data on racial or ethnic origin, religious beliefs, political opinion, trade union affiliation or religious, philosophical or political organization, health or sexual life data, genetic or biometric data, when they are linked to a natural person .

4. Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are automatically download to your device when you access and browse a website. They basically serve to identify devices, activities and user preferences.

Cookies do not allow any files or information to be extracted from the user's hard drive, and it is not possible to access, even through these, personal information that does not come from the user or from the way they use the website resources.

a. Site cookies

Site cookies are those sent to the computer or device of the user and administrator exclusively from the site.

The information collected through these cookies is used to improve and personalize the user experience, and some cookies can be used, for example, to remember user preferences and choices, as well as to offer personalized content.

b. Thirdparties cookies

Some of our partners may install cookies on the devices of users who access our website.

These cookies, in general, are intended for our partners to offer their services to the user who accesses our website in a personalized way, obtaining browsing data extracted from their interaction with the website.

The user can obtain more information about third-party cookies and how the data obtained from them is processed, in addition to having access to the description of the cookies used and their characteristics, by accessing the following link:

Google Analytics: https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/gajs/cookie-usage

Walpax: https://www.walpax.com.br/politicadeprivacidade

The entities in charge of collecting cookies may transfer the information obtained to third parties.

C. Cookie management

The user may object the use of cookies by the website, simply deactivating them when they start using the service, following the following instructions:

When you enter the website, you will have the option to block or allow the use of cookies,just selecting the corresponding option in the dialog box (pop-up) that loads automatically as soon as you access our page.

When disabling cookies, it is important to inform that the user experience may be affected as the information used to personalize it will no longer be used.

5. Collection of data not expressly provided

Eventually, other types of data not expressly provided for this Privacy Policy may be collected as long as they are provided with the user´s consent , or even if the collection is permitted based on another legal basis provided by law.

In any case, the data collection and the resulting processing activities will be informed to the users of the website.


2. Share personal data with third parties

We do not share your personal data with third parties. Nonetheless despite of this, we may do so to comply with a legal or regulatory determination, or even to comply with an order issued by a public authority.


3. How long will your personal data be stored?

The personal data collected by the website is stored and used for a period of time that corresponds to what is necessary to achieve the purposes listed in this document and that considers the rights of its owners, the rights of the website controller and applicable legal or regulatory provisions.

Once the deadlines for the storage of personal data have expired, they are deleted from our databases or anonymized, except in cases where there is the possibility or need to storage by legal or regulatory provision.


4. Legal bases for the processing of personal data

A legal basis for the processing of personal data is nothing more than a legal basis, provided by law, which justifies the use of the data. Thus, each personal data processing operation must have a corresponding legal basis.

We process the personal data of our users in the following cases:

- Upon the consent of the holder of personal data

- For the execution of a contract or preliminary procedures related to a contract to which the holder is part of, at the request of the holder of the personal data

- When necessary to meet the legitimate interests of the controller or a third party

1. Consent

Certain operations for the processing of personal data carried out on our website will depend on the prior users´ agreement, who must express it freely, informedand unambiguous manner.

The user can revoke its consent at any time and, if there is no legal possibility that allows or requires the storage, the data provided by consent will be deleted.

In addition, if it by the decision of the user, he or she may not agree to any personal data processing operation based on consent. In these cases, however, you may not be able to use any functionality of the website that depends on that operation. The consequences of the lack of consent for a specific activity are reported before treatment.

2. Execution of the contract

For the execution of the purchase and sale contract or the provision of services eventually signed between the website and the user, other data related or necessary for its execution may be collected and stored, including the content of any communication with the user.

3. Legitimate interest

For certain personal data processing operations, we are based, exclusively, in on our legitimate interest. To find more about in what cases, specifically, we use this legal basis, or for more information on the tests we do to ensure that we can use it, please contact our Personal Data Protection Officer by any of the channels informed in this Policy Privacy, in the "How to contact us" section.


5. User rights

The user of the website has the following rights, conferred by the Law ofn Protection of Personal Data:

- Confirmation of the existence of treatment;

- Access to the data;

- Correction of incomplete, inaccurate or outdate data;

- Anonymization, blocking or elimination of unnecessary, excessive or treated data that does not comply with the provisions of the law;

- Data portability to another provider of services or products, upon express request, in accordance with the regulations of the national authority, subject to commercial and industrial secrets;

- Elimination of personal data processed with the consent of the holder, except in the cases provided by law;

- Information from public and private entities with whom the data controller made shared use of data;

- Information on the possibility of not giving consent and on the consequences of the refusal;

- Revocation of consent.

It is important to note that, under the terms of the LGPD, there is no right to delete the data treated on legal basis other than consent, unless the data is unnecessary, excessive or treated in non-compliance with the law.

1. How can the holder exercise its rights?

The holders of the personal data processed by us may exercise their rights through the form provided at the following website address: https://www.walpax.com.br /formulario. Alternatively, the holder can send an email or correspondence to our Personal Data Protection Officer. The necessary information for this can be found in the "How to contact us" section of this Privacy Policy.

In order to guarantee that the user who intends to exercise his or her rights is, in effect, the holder of the personal data object of the request, we may request documents or other information that may assist on user´s correct identification, in order to safeguard our rights and the rights of third parties. This will only be done, however, if absolutely necessary, and the applicant will receive all related information.


6. Security measures in the processing of personal data

We employ technical and organizational measures to protect personal data from unauthorized access and situations of destruction, loss, misplacement or alteration of such data.

The measures we use take into account the nature of the data, the context and purpose of the treatment, the risks that an eventual violation would generate for the rights and freedom of the user, and the standards currently used in the market by companies similar to ours.

Among the security measures adopted by us, we highlight the following:

- The data of our users is stored in a secure environment;

- We limit access to the data of our users, so unauthorized third parties cannot access them;

- We use the SSL (Secure Socket Layer) certificate, so that the transmission of data between users' devices and our servers is carried out in an encrypted form;

- We keep records of all those who, in any way, have contact with our data.

Even if adopting everything in its power to avoid security incidents, it is possible that there may be a problem motivated exclusively by a third party - such as in the case of hacker or cracker attacks or, even in the case of the user´s exclusive fault, which happens, for example, when it transfers its data to a third party. Thus, although we are generally responsible for the personal data that we process, we are exempt from liability in the event of an exceptional situation like these, over which we have no control.

In any case, in the event of any type of security incident that may generate a significant risk or damage to any of our users, we will notify those affected and the National Data Protection Authority about the incident, in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Law.


7. Claims before a supervisory authority

Without prejudice to any other means of administrative or judicial appeal, the holders of personal data who feel, in any way, injured, may file a claim with the National Data Protection Authority.


8. Changes to this policy

This version of this Privacy Policy was last updated on: 10/20/2020.

We reserve the right to modify these rules at any time, especially to adapt them to any changes made to our website, either by making new features available, or by deleting or modifying existing ones.

Whenever there is a change, our users will be notified of the change.


9. How to contact us

To clarify any questions about this Privacy Policy or about the personal data that we process, please contact our Personal Data Protection officer, through any of the channels mentioned below:

E-mail: info@puracomunicacao.com.br

Telephone: +55-2198874-2795

Postal address:Rua Francisco sá, 23, grupo 701 - Copacabana, Rio de Janeiro - RJ CEP 22080-010

Please note that your data will be used to analyze and personalize our content while you browse our site. The purpose is to offer a personalized homepage and send you emails related to your searches. By browsing our website, you authorize Walpax to collect such information and use it for these purposes.

Terms and Conditions - Cookie Policy - Privacy Policy